Here's a glance at TV channels, radio listings and game times for local games and national sporting events for Aug. 28 - Sep. 3, 2017. Frequent TV channel numbers are listed at the bottom of the page.
Monday, Aug. 28
MLB
4 p.m.
ROOT -- Seattle at Baltimore, KUFO (970)
ESPN -- Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees
7 p.m.
San Francisco at San Diego, KUIK (1360)
BASEBALL
7 p.m.
NWL, Tri-City at Hillsboro, KPOJ (620)
TENNIS
10 a.m.
ESPN -- U.S. Open, first round, at New York
3 p.m.
ESPN2 -- U.S. Open, first round, at New York
4 p.m.
ESPN2 -- U.S. Open, first round, at New York
----
Tuesday, Aug. 29
MLB
4 p.m.
ROOT -- Seattle at Baltimore, KXTG (750, 102.9)
MLB -- Regional coverage, Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees or Boston at Toronto
7 p.m.
MLB -- Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at Arizona or San Francisco at San Diego (games joined in progress)
San Francisco at San Diego, KUIK (1360)
BASEBALL
7 p.m.
NWL, Tri-City at Hillsboro, KPOJ (620)
TENNIS
10 a.m.
ESPN -- U.S. Open, first round, at New York
4 p.m.
ESPN -- U.S. Open, first round, at New York
WNBA BASKETBALL
4:30 p.m.
NBA -- Connecticut at Washington
VOLLEYBALL
6:30 p.m.
NBCSN -- USA Volleyball Cup, Women, United States vs. Brazil, at Anaheim, Calif.
----
Wednesday, Aug. 30
MLB
10 a.m.
MLB -- Regional coverage, Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees or St. Louis at Milwaukee (11 a.m.)
Noon
ROOT -- Seattle at Baltimore, KXTG (750, 102.9)
1 p.m.
MLB -- Regional coverage, Detroit at Colorado or Miami at Washington (2 p.m.) (games joined in progress)
5 p.m.
ESPN -- Texas at Houston
6:30 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, KMTT (910)
7 p.m.
San Francisco at San Diego, KUIK (1360)
8 p.m.
MLB -- Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at Arizona or San Francisco at San Diego (games joined in progress)
BASEBALL
7 p.m.
NWL, Tri-City at Hillsboro, KPOJ (620)
TENNIS
10 a.m.
ESPN -- U.S. Open, second round, at New York
3 p.m.
ESPN2 -- U.S. Open, second round, at New York
4 p.m.
ESPN2 -- U.S. Open, second round, at New York
----
Thursday, Aug. 31
NFL
4 p.m.
NFL -- Preseason, Philadelphia at N.Y. Jets
7 p.m.
FOX, NFL -- Preseason, Seattle at Oakland, KFXX (1080)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
3 p.m.
CBSSN -- FIU at UCF
4 p.m.
BTN -- Buffalo at Minnesota
4:30 p.m.
FS1 -- Tulsa at Oklahoma St.
5 p.m.
ESPN -- Ohio St. at Indiana (specialty broadcasts on ESPNU and ESPNEWS)
SEC -- Florida A&M vs. Arkansas, at Little Rock, Ark.
6:15 p.m.
CBSSN -- Louisiana-Monroe at Memphis
MLB
10 a.m.
MLB -- Regional coverage, Chicago White Sox at Minnesota or N.Y. Mets at Cincinnati (9:30 a.m.)
4 p.m.
MLB -- Regional coverage, Boston at N.Y. Yankees or Toronto at Baltimore
7 p.m.
St. Louis at San Francisco, KUIK (1360)
SOCCER
11:30 a.m.
FS1 -- FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Portugal vs. Faroe Islands, at Oporto, Portugal
FS2 -- FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Bulgaria vs. Sweden, at Sofia, Bulgaria
GOLF
2 a.m.
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, D&D Real Czech Masters, first round, at Prague, Czech Republic
6 a.m.
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, D&D Real Czech Masters, first round, at Prague, Czech Republic
Noon
GOLF -- Web.com Tour, Nationwide Children's Hospital Championship, first round, Columbus, Ohio
4 p.m.
GOLF -- LPGA Tour, Cambia Portland Classic, first round, at Columbia Edgewater, Portland
TENNIS
10 a.m.
ESPN2 -- U.S. Open, second round, at New York
4 p.m.
ESPN2 -- U.S. Open, second round, at New York
WNBA BASKETBALL
4:30 p.m.
NBA -- San Antonio at New York
----
Friday, Sept. 1
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
3 p.m.
CBSSN -- Fordham at Army
5 p.m.
ESPNU -- Navy at FAU
FS1 -- Washington at Rutgers
6 p.m.
ESPN -- Utah St. at Wisconsin
6:30 p.m.
CBSSN -- Boston College at N. Illinois
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
6:45 p.m.
Camas (Wash.) at Central Catholic, KFXX (1080)
Tigard at Jesuit, KUIK (1360)
7:30 p.m.
Sunset at Skyview (Wash.), KMTT (910)
MLB
11 a.m.
MLB -- Atlanta at Chicago Cubs
4 p.m.
MLB -- Boston at N.Y. Yankees
7 p.m.
ROOT -- Oakland at Seattle, KXTG (750, 102.9)
BASEBALL
6:15 p.m.
NWL, Hillsboro at Boise, KPOJ (620)
SOCCER
11:30 a.m.
FS1 -- FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Czech Republic vs. Germany, at Prague
FS2 -- FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Denmark vs. Poland, at Copenhagen, Denmark
3:30 p.m.
ESPN -- FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, United States vs. Costa Rica, at Harrison, N.J.
6:20 p.m.
FS2 -- FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Mexico vs. Panama, at Mexico City
GOLF
2 a.m.
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, D&D Real Czech Masters, second round, at Prague, Czech Republic
6 a.m.
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, D&D Real Czech Masters, second round, at Prague, Czech Republic
9 a.m.
GOLF -- Web.com Tour, Nationwide Children's Hospital Championship, second round, Columbus, Ohio
11:30 a.m.
GOLF -- PGA Tour, Dell Technologies Championship, first round, at Norton, Mass.
3:30 p.m.
GOLF -- LPGA Tour, Cambia Portland Classic, second round, at Columbia Edgewater, Portland
5:30 p.m.
GOLF -- Champions Tour, Shaw Charity Classic, first round, at Calgary, Alberta (same-day tape)
TENNIS
10 a.m.
ESPN -- U.S. Open, third round, at New York
3 p.m.
ESPN2 -- U.S. Open, third round, at New York
4 p.m.
ESPN2 -- U.S. Open, third round, at New York
TRACK & FIELD
3 p.m.
NBCSN -- IAAF Diamond League, at Brussels (same-day taped)
----
Saturday, Sept. 2
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
9 a.m.
ABC -- Akron at Penn St.
BTN -- Wyoming at Iowa
ESPN -- Kent St. at Clemson
ESPNU -- Bowling Green at Michigan St.
FS1 -- Maryland at Texas
SEC -- Missouri St. at Missouri
11 a.m.
PAC-12 -- Portland St. at Oregon St., KPOJ (620)
Noon
ESPN -- NC State vs. South Carolina, at Charlotte, N.C.
12:30 p.m.
ABC -- Michigan vs. Florida, at Arlington, Texas, KFXX (1080)
BTN -- Nevada at Northwestern
FOX -- UTEP at Oklahoma
NBC -- Temple at Notre Dame
12:45 p.m.
ESPNU -- Troy at Boise St.
1 p.m.
CBSSN -- Kentucky at Southern Miss.
FSN -- E. Washington at Texas Tech
SEC -- Charleston Southern at Mississippi St.
3:15 p.m.
ESPN -- Appalachian St. at Georgia
4 p.m.
FS2 -- Liberty at Baylor
4:30 p.m.
ESPNU -- South Alabama at Mississippi
FOX -- Louisville vs. Purdue, at Indianapolis
SEC -- Georgia Southern at Auburn
5 p.m.
ABC -- Florida St. vs. Alabama, at Atlanta, KFXX (1080)
BTN -- Arkansas St. at Nebraska
CBSSN -- Vanderbilt at Middle Tennessee
FSN -- Jackson St. at TCU
5:15 p.m.
PAC-12 -- Southern Utah at Oregon, KXTG (750, 102.9)
5:45 p.m.
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pacific, KUIK (1360)
6:30 p.m.
ESPN -- BYU vs. LSU, at Houston
7:30 p.m.
FS1 -- Montana St. at Washington St., KMTT (910)
MLB
10 a.m.
MLB -- Boston at N.Y. Yankees, KMTT (910)
1 p.m.
FS1 -- St. Louis at San Francisco, KUIK (1360)
4 p.m.
FS1 -- L.A. Angels at Texas
6 p.m.
ROOT -- Oakland at Seattle, KUFO (970)
7 p.m.
MLB -- L.A. Dodgers at San Diego
BASEBALL
6:15 p.m.
NWL, Hillsboro at Boise, KPOJ (620)
SOCCER
8:45 a.m.
FS2 -- FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Georgia vs. Ireland, at Tbilisi, Georgia
11:30 a.m.
FS2 -- FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Spain vs. Italy, at Madrid
12:30 p.m.
LIFETIME -- NWSL, Washington at Portland
GOLF
4 a.m.
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, D&D Real Czech Masters, third round, at Prague, Czech Republic
10 a.m.
GOLF -- Web.com Tour, Nationwide Children's Hospital Championship, third round, Columbus, Ohio
Noon
GOLF -- PGA Tour, Dell Technologies Championship, second round, at Norton, Mass.
3:30 p.m.
GOLF -- LPGA Tour, Cambia Portland Classic, third round, at Columbia Edgewater, Portland
5:30 p.m.
GOLF -- Champions Tour, Shaw Charity Classic, second round, at Calgary, Alberta (same-day tape)
TENNIS
8 a.m.
ESPN2 -- U.S. Open, third round, at New York
4 p.m.
ESPN2 -- U.S. Open, third round, at New York
AUTO RACING
12:30 p.m.
NBCSN -- NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Sport Clips Haircuts VFW 200, at Darlington, S.C.
WNBA BASKETBALL
4 p.m.
NBA -- San Antonio at Indiana
HORSE RACING
3 p.m.
NBCSN -- Breeders' Cup Challenge Series, Spinaway Stakes and Woodward Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
----
Sunday, Sept. 3
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
11:30 a.m.
ESPN2 -- South Carolina St. at Southern
4:30 p.m.
ABC -- West Virginia vs. Virginia Tech, at Landover, Md.
FOX -- Texas A&M at UCLA, KUFO (970)
MLB
Noon
TBS -- Arizona at Colorado
1 p.m.
ROOT -- Oakland at Seattle, KXTG (750, 102.9)
5 p.m.
ESPN -- Boston at N.Y. Yankees, KFXX (1080)
BASEBALL
6:15 p.m.
NWL, Hillsboro at Boise, KPOJ (620)
SOCCER
8:45 a.m.
FS2 -- FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Estonia vs. Cyprus, at Tallinn, Estonia
8:50 a.m.
ESPN2 -- FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, teams TBA
11:30 a.m.
FS2 -- FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Hungary vs. Portugal, at Budapest
GOLF
4 a.m.
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, D&D Real Czech Masters, final round, at Prague, Czech Republic
10 a.m.
GOLF -- PGA Tour, Dell Technologies Championship, third round, at Norton, Mass.
Noon
GOLF -- Web.com Tour, Nationwide Children's Hospital Championship, final round, Columbus, Ohio
NBC -- PGA Tour, Dell Technologies Championship, third round, at Norton, Mass.
2 p.m.
GOLF -- LPGA Tour, Cambia Portland Classic, final round, at Columbia Edgewater, Portland
4 p.m.
GOLF -- Champions Tour, Shaw Charity Classic, final round, at Calgary, Alberta (same-day tape)
TENNIS
8 a.m.
ESPN -- U.S. Open, round of 16, at New York
4 p.m.
ESPN2 -- U.S. Open, round of 16, at New York
AUTO RACING
4:30 a.m.
NBCSN -- Formula One, Italian Grand Prix, at Monza, Italy
10:30 a.m.
NBCSN -- IndyCar, Grand Prix at The Glen, at Watkins Glen, N.Y., KUIK (1360)
11:30 a.m.
FS1 -- NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, Chevrolet Silverado 250, at Bowmanville, Ontario
2 p.m.
FS2 -- FIA World Endurance Championship, Six Hours of Mexico, at Mexico City
3 p.m.
NBCSN -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Bojangles' Southern 500, at Darlington, S.C., KUIK (1360)
TRACK & FIELD
10 a.m.
NBC -- IAAF Diamond League, at Brussels (taped)
Frequent channel numbers
ABC (Comcast 2, DirecTV 2)
CBS (Comcast 6, DirecTV 6)
NBC (Comcast 8, DirecTV 8)
Fox (Comcast 12, DirecTV 12)
NBCSN (Comcast 32, DirecTV 220)
Golf (Comcast 33, DirecTV 218)
Root (Comcast 34, DirecTV 687)
ESPN (Comcast 35, DirecTV 206)
ESPN2 (Comcast 36, DirecTV 209)
CSNNW (Comcast 37, n/a on DirecTV)
TNT (Comcast 54, DirecTV 245)
TBS (Comcast 55, DirecTV 247)
NFLN (Comcast 400/417, DirecTV 212)
ESPNews (Comcast 402, DirecTV 207)
BTN (Comcast 403, DirecTV 610)
FS1 (Comcast 408, DirecTV 219)
FS2 (n/a on Comcast, DirecTV 618)
ESPNU (Comcast 411, DirecTV 208)
CBSSN (Comcast 412, DirecTV 221)
NBATV (Comcast 416/439, DirecTV 216)
NHLN (Comcast 418, DirecTV 215)
MLBN (Comcast 419, DirecTV 213)
Pac-12 (Comcast 420/421, n/a on DirecTV)
SEC (Comcast 425, DirecTV 611)